Three UNCSA-connected films have won awards at the Longleaf Film Festival

Nine UNCSA shorts – ‘Adrift’, ‘CAIN’, ‘Good Boy Cerberus’, ‘Deepwater Sponger’, ‘Her Skin’, ‘Jazmin’, ‘Mundance’, ‘Tiger Blanket’ and ‘You Know His Name’ – more an alumni feature, “Landlocked,” and an alumni short, “Free Order,” screened May 13-14 at the North Carolina Museum of History as part of the Long Leaves Film Festival.

On Saturday night, May 14, three of the UNCSA-connected films won festival top honors:

  • “Good Boy Cerberus” won the Animated Film 2022/Best Ensemble Award. Producer Bobby Mageau was there to accept the award on behalf of the Good Boy Cerberus team.
  • “CAIN” won the Web Pilot 2022/Best Ensemble Award. Producer Pree Nyak accepted the honor via pre-recorded video.
  • Alumni film “Enclave” won the 2022 Narrative Feature/Best Drama Award. Former writer/director Tim Hall accepted the honor via pre-recorded video.

About the movies

“CAIN”
“CAIN” was written by Rachel Hulshult, Kestlyn Blassengale and Michael Culbertson, directed by Alyssa Hodges and Raunak Kapoor, produced by Preetam Nyak, Jay Russell, Garrett Spake, Yunzhi Wang and Alex Lynas Jones, with photography by Conor Murdock, production design by Yunzhi Wang, Garrett Spake, Jay Russell and Alex Lynas Jones, editing by Graham Swanson with music by Meng-Tung Lee.

“Good Boy Cerberus”
“Good Boy Cerberus” is written by Kam Szeliga, Vale Stanley and MK Singleton; directed by MK Singleton; produced by Emily Gallinger and Robert Mageau; edited and designed by Jacob Boyle and Trevor Stevens; music by Lizzie He; and directing animation by MK Singleton, Kam Szeliga and Vale Stanley.

“Enclave”
“Landlocked” was written by Jonathan Foster (BFA Filmmaking ’03) and Tim Hall (BFA Filmmaking ”11), from a story by Hall, directed by Hall, produced by Leslie Hall, Tim Hall, Daniel Hansen ( BFA Filmmaking ’11), Alexander Sablow (BFA Filmmaking ’09), with photography by Sablow, editing by Daniel Hansen and Kevin Tadge (BFA Filmmaking ’09), music by Son of Cloud, costume design by Karen Freed, with Dustin Gooch (BFA Filmmaking ’09) in the cast. Purvis Jordan (BFA Filmmaking ’09) served as executive producer and Tiffany Luard (BFA Filmmaking ’08) was an associate producer.

“Adrift”
“Adrift” is written and directed by Brian Storck; produced by Andrew Kucmierz; with a photograph by Lam Huynh; production design by Shelby Grzech; edited by Nigel Scott; sound design by Olivia Moore and Nigel Scott; visual effects supervision by Sarah Loveland; music by William Church; costume design by Andrew J. Senn; hair and makeup by Camryn Maiorana.

“Deep Sea Sponge”
“Deepwater Sponger” is written and directed by Connor Ryan; produced by Dillon Dipietro; cinematography by Katie Mlinek; production design by Emily Kuhlmann; edited by Jack Hansen; sound design by Nigel Scott and Olivia Moore; visual effects supervision by Mark Jabourian; special effects supervision by Lucas Sanders; music by Noland Vannoy; costume design by Sarah Loveland; hair and makeup by Amelia Brown.

“Free Order”
“Free Order” was written, directed, produced and edited by alumnus Brian Sheehan (BFA Filmmaking ’19).

“His skin”
“Her Skin” was written and directed by Cameron Parker, produced by Cherise Honoré and Maya Penna-Scheer, with photography by Andrew Parkerton, production design by Alejandro Lucas Fritts, editing by Mariah Manning and music by Nathan Shanahan.

“Jazmine”
“JAZMIN” is written and directed by Jo Hatcher; produced by Julia Walpole and Kathryn Chapman; cinematography by Asia Jones; production design by Grant West; edited by Natalie Henderson; sound design by Zachary Smith; the animation director is Nichole Crawford; music by Calvin Evans, Jr. and Tyler Hawes; costume design by Rachel Anderson; hair and makeup by JoAnn Battat.

“Mondance”
“Mundance” is written by Aiden Winter-Deely; directed by Abby Davenport and Aiden Winter-Deely; produced by Nick Bailey; with entertainment by Aiden Winter-Deely, Abby Davenport, Vi DeLeon, Kasey Lewis and Melissa Rooker; edited by Lauren-Ellen Adair; sound designed by Abby Meaux and music by Tyler Hawes.

“Tiger Blanket”
“Tiger Blanket” is directed by Caro Knight; written by Ashley Miller and Robert Mageau; produced by Julia Lofton Walpole and Robert Mageau; hosting by Madison Crisp, Beau Sheil and Victoria Sosa; cinematography by Willow Longbrake; production design by Abel Brone-Hammer; edited by Isaac Balachandran; sound design by Shannon Rose Kelly; music by Alexandra Franco-Zorro.

“You Know Her Name”
“You Know His Name” is written by Desiree Winns and Clarke Phillips; directed by Phillips; produced by Robert Mageau; with a photograph by Ben Trevey; production design by Ben Ter Haar; edited by Isabel Rodriguez; sound design by Vasiliki Omirly; music by Michael McKeithen, Jr.; and costume design by Sarah Sims.

Contact: Kate Miller

May 17, 2022

Submit an ad